Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully, since the entry, browsing and use of the www.solin.gr page implies your explicit and unconditional consent and agreement with them.

Copyright

The website www.solin.gr and its content (including ideas, texts, graphics, images, photos, drawings, software, links, newsletter, etc.) are intellectual property of SOLIN SA and are protected by Greek, EU and international laws on trademarks and industrial and intellectual property as well as the presentation of the above on the website www.solin.gr in no case should be considered as a transfer or assignment of a license or right of use them.

Copying, analogue / digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, creation of derivative work or misleading the public about the actual content provider, any reproduction, reissue, upload, announcement, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the content of the website www.solin.gr in any way or means for commercial or other purposes is permitted only with prior written permission of the webisite administrators www.solin.gr or any other legal copyright holder it includes.

Limitation of Liability

Each visitor/user bears the sole responsibility for the use of this website. SOLIN SA makes every effort so that the content and information displayed each time on this website is as accurate as possible. However, no guarantee is provided by SOLIN SA that the pages, services, options and contents will be provided without interruptions and errors or that these errors will be corrected.

In no case are there any guarantees on the part of SOLIN SA for the correctness, completeness and availability of the content of the pages and services. Also, it does not guarantee that any relevant website or servers through which any relevant service is made available to the user / visitor, do not contain "viruses" or other malware.

SOLIN SA shall not be liable for any claims of legal or civil and/or criminal nature or for any damage (positive, special or consequential, which indicatively and not restrictively, divisively and/or cumulatively consists of loss of profits, data, lost profits, money satisfaction, etc.) by visitors of the website or third parties due to a cause related to the operation or not and/or the use of the website and/or failure to provide services and/or information ,made available by it and/or by any unauthorized third party interventions in products and/or services and /or information made available through it.

User responsibility

Users of the website www.solin.gr accept that they will not use this website for:

  • Sending, posting, emailing, or otherwise transmitting any content is illegal, harmful, threatening, offensive, disturbing, slanederous, defamatory, vulgar or obscene and constitutes a violation of someone else's privacy, showing empathy, or expressing racial, national or other discrimination.
  • Causing harm to minors in any way whatsoever.
  • Violationof any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other proprietary rights, containing software viruses or any other codes, files, or programs designed to interrupt, damage, destroy, or equip any functionality software or computer hardware.
  • Intentional or unintentional violation of the applicable Greek and Community legislation and its provisions.
  • To harass third parties in any way and any content used to collect or store personal data about other users.
  • Collect or store personal data about other users.
Privacy Policy & Data protection policy

SOLIN SA pays special attention to security and respects the privacy and confidentiality of your personal data. The processing of personal data is crried out in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulatio (2016/679), any specific national and European legislation for certain sectors, the current Greek legislation on the protection of personal data, as well as for the protection of personal data and privacy in the field of electronic communications (Law 3471/2006, as applicable) and the decisions of the Personal Data Protection Authority.

You can browse our website without giving any personal information.

SOLIN SA collects personal data of its visitors / users only when they voluntarily provide it.

When do we collect your personal data

  • Contact

When you contact us through our website, entering your data in the contact forms, via our e-mail or by phone. We collect the above data in order to answer your question / complaint.

  • Newsletter

If you wish to subscribe to the newsletter we will collect your email.

  • During the CV submission process

In case you send your CV to the company, we will be aware of the information you sent us through your CV. We will use this data in order to examine your application for a job in the company and in order to contact you regarding your possible employment in it. In any case, we will not retain your personal data for a period more than two years.

During your visit to our website, further data is automatically collected for technical reasons, such as:

  • IP address (Internet Protocol address) of the access computer
  • website from which you visit us (recommendation)
  • our websites you visit
  • date and time of visit
  • browser type and browser settings
  • operating system

Special care is taken for the data collected with the help of cookies (Read more at Cookies Policy).

 

Your rights

 The General Data Protection Regulation provides a number of rights and options that we are committed to satisfying. So, you can ask us:

  • request information about your stored personal data and how we process it.. If you wish, we shall provide you with a copy, free of charge (Right of Access).
  • correct inaccuracies or errors, fill in deficiencies or update your data. (Right of Correction)
  • delete data if we do not keep it for a specific, legal and stated purpose. (Right to oblivion or right to erasure)
  • suspend processing A) while you doubt the accuracy of the data, B) if you deem the processing illegal (but do not wish to delete), C) when the data is not necessary for the purpose of processing and D) for as long as it is in question whether the reasons why we process your data outweigh those that you rely on to permanently discontinue this processing.
  • object at any time for reasons that concern you in the processing of personal data that we carry out, especially for direct marketing purposes or for profiling. The objection may, in particular, also concern your compliance with a decision that we have taken by automated means. In the latter case, you may require us to allow you to intervene. (Right to object – automated individual decision making).
  • to provide you with your data in a specific format (usually readable by machines) or to transfer it directly to another responsible person at your own suggestion, if, Of course, this is technically possible and always under the conditions stipulated by law. (Right to portability).
  • do not process your data from now on, enabling you to freely revoke the consent (consent) you have given us.

You can address your requests to : privacy@solin.gr.

Our Company shall fulfill all your requests within one (1) month. In the extremely rare cases that such a fulfillment is proven unfeasible, we shall immediately inform you explaining the reasons in detail.

In case you consider that the current legislative framework for the protection of your personal data is violated, you reserve the right to, file a complaint to the Hellenic Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr).

DATA CONTROLLER:

SOLIN S.A. - Manufacture industry of plastic pipes and fittings

Postal address: 12 Souliou, Nea Chalkidona, Athens, PC 14343, Greece

Email address: privacy@solin.gr

Phone number: +30 2102531990

Due to the frequent and rapid changes in technology as well as the respecting efforts of the legislator to keep the legislation in line with these changes, SOLIN SA is committed to inform you of any change in the personal data management policy.

In case of disagreement of the visitor / user with this policy, he must stop and avoid browsing the website.

The Company reserves the right to modify / update individual parts of this Policy, without the obligation of prior notice.

Last update of the Privacy Policy: July 2021